New: cedar raised beds and planter boxesFounding price ends
240 Ellwood Drive West, Bolton, ON · Monday to Friday 9:00 to 5:00Free pickup · Delivery within about 100 km ($200 per 40 panels)647-569-2163
Price a fenceCart
Fence by-law · King Township

Fence rules in King Township.

A backyard fence in King Township can be up to 2.44 m (8 ft), and 1.83 m (6 ft) in the side yard beside the house. A pool needs an enclosure at least 1.22 m high, approved by the township before the water goes in.

Height limits

How tall a fence can be in King Township.

The rules below come from Fence By-law 2012-132, as amended by 2021-005, 2021-041, 2022-012 and 2022-015, and cover King City, Nobleton, Schomberg and the rural township.

Fence height limits in King Township
Where the fence isHeight limit
Back yard2.44 m (8 ft)
Side yard beside the house1.83 m (6 ft)
Front yard or side yard along a street, open fence1.22 m (4 ft)
Front yard or side yard along a street, solid fence0.92 m (3 ft)
Corner lot, back yard next to a neighbour’s front yard1.83 m (6 ft)

How it’s measured. From the ground on the line the fence is centred on, to its highest point. On a retaining wall or a deck, from the top of it.

Posts and caps. No allowance for posts or caps: the highest point counts.

Near the street

Corners and driveways.

No fence may block traffic sightlines at a corner or a driveway. Open means at least a third of the fence face is open space.

Pools

Pool enclosures in King Township.

A pool enclosure permit from the Township comes before the pool, and no water goes in until a proper enclosure is up.

  • At least 1.22 m (4 ft) high, measured from the ground within 0.92 m outside the enclosure.
  • Boards or pickets no more than 3.8 cm apart where the rails are closer than 1.22 m (10 cm where they are 1.22 m or more apart); boards at least 1 × 4; posts at least 4 in., no more than 2.44 m apart and 0.61 m into the ground.
  • The bottom no more than 10 cm off the ground, and at least 1.22 m from anything climbable next door, tree branches included.
  • Gates close and latch by themselves on the inside, at least 1.22 m up. Keep them closed and locked.
Permits and exemptions

What needs a permit, and how to ask for more.

Permits. No permit for an ordinary fence. A pool needs a pool enclosure permit before it goes in.

Exemptions. The by-law has no exemption process. Call By-law Enforcement before you build anything outside these limits.

  • Replace or substantially change an old fence and the new one has to meet today’s by-law.
  • The Division Fence By-law 2012-66 covers sharing the cost of a fence on the line with a neighbour.
Ask the source

Check with the township before you build.

By-law Enforcement Services, Township of King: 905-833-4002, [email protected].

This page covers heights, corners and driveways, pools and permits; the full by-law, linked below, covers everything else. We read each figure here from the township’s own documents and last checked them on September 26, 2026. By-laws change, and zoning, a subdivision agreement or a heritage designation can set a lower limit on your street. The township’s by-law office has the final word, so check with them before you build.

Sources
Questions

Asked about fence rules in King Township.

Do you need a permit for a fence in King Township?

No permit for an ordinary fence. A pool needs a pool enclosure permit before it goes in. Need to go over the height limit? The by-law has no exemption process. Call By-law Enforcement before you build anything outside these limits.

What does a pool fence need in King Township?

An enclosure at least 1.22 m high, approved by the township before the water goes in. A pool enclosure permit from the Township comes before the pool, and no water goes in until a proper enclosure is up. The rules for the enclosure itself: At least 1.22 m (4 ft) high, measured from the ground within 0.92 m outside the enclosure. Boards or pickets no more than 3.8 cm apart where the rails are closer than 1.22 m (10 cm where they are 1.22 m or more apart); boards at least 1 × 4; posts at least 4 in., no more than 2.44 m apart and 0.61 m into the ground. The bottom no more than 10 cm off the ground, and at least 1.22 m from anything climbable next door, tree branches included. Gates close and latch by themselves on the inside, at least 1.22 m up. Keep them closed and locked.
Pricing the fence?

Put a number on your run in a minute.

Draw the fence line on a map or type the lengths, and the calculator prices the panels, posts and delivery at our published prices.
Price a fenceSee the panels
CallShop panels